The list is out and we can confirm that there are 105 entries for the 2018 Randox Health Grand National, scheduled to take place at Aintree Racecourse on Saturday 14th April 2018.

That figure is down on 2017 when 110 were entered and even less than in 2016 when 126 got the green light.

It would appear that the Irish raid could be on this year with Grand National winning trainers Gordon Elliot and Willie Mullins heading the trainers with ten entries each.

Elliott has included Bless The Wings, Cause of Causes, General Principle, Mala Beach, Noble Endeavor, Out Sam, Outlander, Poormans Hill, Tiger Roll and Ucello Conti.

Six of those listed above also received entries last year with only Ucello Conti and Cause Of Causes actually making it the starting line-up.

Willie Mullins has put Acapella Bourgeois, Arbre de Vie, Bellshill, Bravissimo, Childrens List, Pairofbrowneyes, Pleasant Company, Polidam, Rathvinden, Total Recall into the mix with Total Recall having the shortest odds with the bookmakers at a general 20/1 ante-post with Paddy Power.

Last year’s fourth place finisher and the current 2018 Grand National ante post favourite Blaklion has secured his entry and is one of six entries for dual Grand National-winning trainer Nigel Twiston-Davies.

The 2017 Becher Chase winner looked as good as ever on his latest start as he powered to a nine-length victory over The Last Samuri and clearly has no difficulty with the fences.

Still searching for his first Grand National win, trainer Nicky Henderson has three contenders in Gold Present, who wore down Frodon to land a Listed handicap chase at Ascot before Christmas, Vyta Du Roc and O O Seven.

Gigginstown House Stud, the owner of 2016 winner Rule the World, leads the owners with 11 entries including Road To Riches, Outlander and Thunder And Roses. Let’s just hope that another very public spat with the BHA Handicapper doesn’t ensue when the weights are revealed in two weeks time!

John Baker, Regional Director North West, The Jockey Club, said: “We are delighted with the excellent quality of entries for the 2018 Randox Health Grand National, which once again offers a total prize fund of £1 million.

“It is also pleasing to break the 100-barrier for the fourth time in five years in terms of the number of entries and we continue to receive very strong support from Ireland.

“The 2018 Randox Health Grand National Festival offers record prize money of £3.21 million and preparations are well underway at Aintree for what will be an outstanding three days of racing.

“We are now eagerly anticipating the unveiling of the weights for the world’s greatest chase, with the surroundings of BAFTA in London providing a suitably dramatic backdrop.”

This year the declaration stages fall on the following dates:
Entries closes January 30th. Entries revealed January 31st (105 entries). Weights revealed February 3rd. First scratchings deadline February 27th. Second scratchings deadline March 20th. Five-day confirmations April 9th. Final declarations 10am April 12th. Maximum field of 40 plus four reserves.

Here is the full list of the 2018 Grand National Entries:

Horse Age Owner Trainer
A GENIE IN ABOTTLE (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
ABOLITIONIST (IRE) 10 M Albon, J A Provan & C E Stedman Dr Richard Newland
ACAPELLA BOURGEOIS (FR) 8 Slaneyville Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
ALFIE SPINNER (IRE) 13 Alan Beard & Brian Beard Kerry Lee
ALPHA DES OBEAUX (FR) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
AMERICAN (FR) 8 The Jago Family Partnership Harry Fry
ANIBALE FLY (FR) 8 J P McManus Tony Martin IRE
ARBRE DE VIE (FR) 8 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
AS DE MEE (FR) 8 The Stewart Family & Judi Dench Paul Nicholls
BAIE DES ILES (FR) 7 Mrs Z Wentworth Ross O’Sullivan IRE
BALLYALTON (IRE) 11 John Westwood Ian Williams
BEEVES (IRE) 11 Paul & Clare Rooney Jennie Candlish
BELLSHILL (IRE) 8 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
BLAKLION 9 S Such & C G Paletta Nigel Twiston-Davies
BLESS THE WINGS (IRE) 13 Adrian Butler/S P O’Connor Gordon Elliott IRE
BONNY KATE (IRE) 8 Patricia Hunt Noel Meade IRE
BRAQUEUR D’OR (FR) 7 Corsellis & Seyfried Paul Nicholls
BRAVISSIMO (FR) 7 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
BRISTOL DE MAI (FR) 7 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies
BUYWISE (IRE) 11 T Hywel Jones Evan Williams
CAPTAIN REDBEARD (IRE) 9 Stuart Coltherd Stuart Coltherd
CARLINGFORD LOUGH (IRE) 12 J P McManus John Kiely IRE
CAROLE’S DESTRIER 10 Mrs C Skipworth Neil Mulholland
CAUSE OF CAUSES (USA) 10 J P McManus Gordon Elliott IRE
CHASE THE SPUD 10 Mrs C Banks Fergal O’Brien
CHILDRENS LIST (IRE) 8 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
COGRY 9 Graham and Alison Jelley Nigel Twiston-Davies
DANCING SHADOW (IRE) 9 The Dancing Shadows Victor Dartnall
DEFINITLY RED (IRE) 9 Phil & Julie Martin Brian Ellison
DELUSIONOFGRANDEUR (IRE) 8 McGoldrick Racing 3 Sue Smith
DOUBLE ROSS (IRE) 12 Options O Syndicate Nigel Twiston-Davies
EDWULF 9 J P McManus Joseph O’Brien IRE
FINAL NUDGE (IRE) 9 Corbett Stud David Dennis
FLYING ANGEL (IRE) 7 R J Rexton Nigel Twiston-Davies
GAS LINE BOY (IRE) 12 The Three Graces Ian Williams
GENERAL PRINCIPLE (IRE) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
GO CONQUER (IRE) 9 Paul & Clare Rooney Jonjo O’Neill
GOLD PRESENT (IRE) 8 John & Barbara Cotton Nicky Henderson
GOODTOKNOW 10 Burling Lee MacEchern Nolan Potter Kerry Lee
HENRI PARRY MORGAN 10 Ednyfed & Elizabeth Morgan Peter Bowen
HOUBLON DES OBEAUX (FR) 11 Mrs Julian Blackwell Venetia Williams
I JUST KNOW (IRE) 8 M B Scholey & The Late R H Scholey Sue Smith
KNOCK HOUSE (IRE) 9 Tim Leslie Donald McCain
KRACKATOA KING 10 J C Harrison Lee & T Howard Partnership Kerry Lee
LONG HOUSE HALL (IRE) 10 Carl Hinchy Dan Skelton
LORD WINDERMERE (IRE) 12 Dr Ronan Lambe Jim Culloty IRE
MAGGIO (FR) 13 Douglas Pryde/James Beaumont Patrick Griffin IRE
MALA BEACH (IRE) 10 Chris Jones Gordon Elliott IRE
MILANSBAR (IRE) 11 Robert Bothway Neil King
MINELLA DADDY (IRE) 8 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
MINELLA ROCCO (IRE) 8 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
MISSED APPROACH (IRE) 8 Alan & Andrew Turner Warren Greatrex
MORNING ASSEMBLY (IRE) 11 Clipper Logistics Group Ltd Pat Fahy IRE
MYSTEREE (IRE) 10 Lynne Maclennan Michael Scudamore
NOBLE ENDEAVOR (IRE) 9 Chris Jones Gordon Elliott IRE
O O SEVEN (IRE) 8 Christopher Hanbury Nicky Henderson
OUT SAM 9 D Charlesworth Gordon Elliott IRE
OUTLANDER (IRE) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
PAIROFBROWNEYES (IRE) 9 Fibbage Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
PENDRA (IRE) 10 J P McManus Charlie Longsdon
PERFECT CANDIDATE (IRE) 11 ISL Recruitment Fergal O’Brien
PHIL’S MAGIC (IRE) 8 Lyreen Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE) 10 Malcolm C Denmark Willie Mullins IRE
POLIDAM (FR) 9 Simon Munir/Isaac Souede Willie Mullins IRE
POORMANS HILL (IRE) 7 V Caldwell/Mrs K Caldwell Gordon Elliott IRE
RATHVINDEN (IRE) 10 Ronnie Bartlett Willie Mullins IRE
RAZ DE MAREE (FR) 13 James J Swan Gavin Cromwell IRE
REGAL ENCORE (IRE) 10 J P McManus Anthony Honeyball
RELENTLESS DREAMER (IRE) 9 Nigel Morris Rebecca Curtis
ROAD TO RICHES (IRE) 11 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
ROCK THE KASBAH (IRE) 8 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
ROGUE ANGEL (IRE) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
SAINT ARE (FR) 12 David Fox Tom George
SAMETEGAL (FR) 9 John & Barbara Cotton Paul Nicholls
SEEYOUATMIDNIGHT 10 Mrs A M Thomson Sandy Thomson
SHANTOU FLYER (IRE) 8 Carl Hinchy Richard Hobson
SILSOL (GER) 9 Michelle And Dan Macdonald Paul Nicholls
SIR MANGAN (IRE) 10 Frank McAleavy Dan Skelton
SIZING CODELCO (IRE) 9 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Colin Tizzard
SPLASH OF GINGE 10 Jim Neild Nigel Twiston-Davies
SUB LIEUTENANT (IRE) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
TENOR NIVERNAIS (FR) 11 Boultbee Brooks Ltd Venetia Williams
THE DUTCHMAN (IRE) 8 SprayClad UK Colin Tizzard
THE LAST SAMURI (IRE) 10 Paul & Clare Rooney Kim Bailey
THE YOUNG MASTER 9 Mike Burbidge & The Old Masters Neil Mulholland
THEBARROWMAN (IRE) 8 D Keys Adrian Keatley IRE
THIRD INTENTION (IRE) 11 Robert and Sarah Tizzard Colin Tizzard
THREE FACES WEST (IRE) 10 Paul & Clare Rooney Philip Hobbs
THUNDER AND ROSES (IRE) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
TIGER ROLL (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
TOTAL RECALL (IRE) 9 Slaneyville Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
TRAFFIC FLUIDE (FR) 8 Galloping On The South Downs Partnership Gary Moore
UCELLO CONTI (FR) 10 Simon Munir/Isaac Souede Gordon Elliott IRE
VALSEUR LIDO (FR) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
VIC DE TOUZAINE (FR) 9 A Brooks & G Moore Venetia Williams
VICENTE (FR) 9 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
VIEUX LION ROUGE (FR) 9 Prof Caroline Tisdall & John Gent David Pipe
VIEUX MORVAN (FR) 9 M L Bloodstock Joseph O’Brien IRE
VINTAGE CLOUDS (IRE) 8 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
VIRGILIO (FR) 9 C J Edwards, D Futter, A H Rushworth Dan Skelton
VYTA DU ROC (FR) 9 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson
WALK IN THE MILL (FR) 8 Baroness Harding Robert Walford
WARRIORS TALE 9 Michelle And Dan Macdonald Paul Nicholls
WILD WEST WIND (IRE) 9 Simon W Clarke Tom George
WOUNDED WARRIOR (IRE) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE