With the Grand National 2019 scheduled to take place in just over two weeks, on April 6th, all eyes are on the potential runner list. The second declaration stage has passed and 16 horses have been withdrawn. Three more didn’t qualify. They are Woods Well, Ned Stark and Van Gogh Du Granit.

That means from the 100 left in after the first scratching, only 81 move on to the next stage.

We were already aware that The Last Samuri had retired and that Give Me A Copper would be targeted at the Scottish National so neither of those are a surprise.

Those that have now been withdrawn are as follows:

  • Elegant Escape
  • Edwulf
  • Black Corton
  • American
  • Traffic Fluide
  • Sizing Codelco
  • Total Recall
  • Royal Vacation
  • Master Dee
  • The Last Samuri
  • Some Neck
  • Give Me A Copper
  • Willie Boy
  • Ballyhill
  • Ballydine
  • Back To The Thatch

The good news is that Tiger Roll has definitely been confirmed for Aintree. The bad news is that his odds keep dropping! In fact some bookmakers are only offering odds of 4/1.

Senior BHA chase handicapper Martin Greenwood handicapped the Randox Health Grand National for the first time in 2019.

He said about Tiger Roll: “I have possibly underestimated Tiger Roll’s win in the Cross Country, putting him up another 8lb to a rating of 167. His hurdle success before Cheltenham (the G2 Boyne Hurdle at Navan on February 17) suggested that he was on the way back and his Cheltenham performance has backed that up.

“Tiger Roll is a very short price and, as I say, I could have underrated him – Cross County races are probably the most difficult to assess. He never came off the bridle at Cheltenham and it was an incredibly impressive performance.

“His claims for a second Grand National look very strong, although you could argue there are several other horses in the race with strong claims given what they have achieved since the weights came out.”

Philip Hobbs has confirmed that Rock The Kasbah is also a definite. And that jockey Richard Johnson will be on board. Can the duo finally win a Grand National and upset the Tiger Roll party??

The next stage is the five-day confirmations on April 1st. Final declarations are at 10am on April 4th. Maximum field of 40 plus four reserves.

Check out all of the Runners & Odds here.

 

List Of Grand National Potential Runners

Horse Age Wgt Rtg Owner Trainer
1) BRISTOL DE MAI (FR) 8 11-10 168 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies
2) ANIBALE FLY (FR) 9 11-06 164 J P McManus Tony Martin IRE
3) ALPHA DES OBEAUX (FR) 9 11-04 162 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
4) THE STORYTELLER (IRE) 8 11-03 161 Pat Sloan Gordon Elliott IRE
5) VALTOR (FR) 10 11-02 160 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson
6) TIGER ROLL (IRE) 9 11-01 159 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
7) OUTLANDER (IRE) 11 11-00 158 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
8) DON POLI (IRE) 10 10-13 157 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
9) SUB LIEUTENANT (IRE) 10 10-13 157 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
10) GO CONQUER (IRE) 10 10-13 157 Paul & Clare Rooney Nigel Twiston-Davies
11) MALA BEACH (IRE) 11 10-12 156 Chris Jones Gordon Elliott IRE
12) YALA ENKI (FR) 9 10-12 156 Hills of Ledbury (Aga) Venetia Williams
13) BLAKLION 10 10-12 156 Darren & Annaley Yates Philip Kirby
14) MINELLA ROCCO (IRE) 9 10-11 155 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
15) LAKE VIEW LAD (IRE) 9 10-11 155 Trevor Hemmings Nick Alexander
16) PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE) 11 10-11 155 Malcolm Denmark Willie Mullins IRE
17) BALLYOPTIC (IRE) 9 10-11 155 Mills & Mason Partnership Nigel Twiston-Davies
18) DOUNIKOS (FR) 8 10-10 154 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
19) RATHVINDEN (IRE) 11 10-10 154 Ronnie Bartlett Willie Mullins IRE
20) ONE FOR ARTHUR (IRE) 10 10-10 154 Two Golf Widows Lucinda Russell
21) SHATTERED LOVE (IRE) 8 10-10 154 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
22) ROCK THE KASBAH (IRE) 9 10-09 153 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
23) WARRIORS TALE 10 10-09 153 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
24) REGAL ENCORE (IRE) 11 10-08 152 J P McManus Anthony Honeyball
25) MAGIC OF LIGHT (IRE) 8 10-07 151 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Jessica Harrington IRE
26) A TOI PHIL (FR) 9 10-07 151 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
27) JURY DUTY (IRE) 8 10-07 151 Sideways Syndicate Gordon Elliott IRE
28) NOBLE ENDEAVOR (IRE) 10 10-06 150 Chris Jones Gordon Elliott IRE
29) SANDYMOUNT DUKE (IRE) 10 10-06 150 Ronnie Wood Jessica Harrington IRE
30) MONBEG NOTORIOUS (IRE) 8 10-06 150 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
31) RAMSES DE TEILLEE(FR) 7 10-05 149 John White & Anne Underhill David Pipe
32) TEA FOR TWO 10 10-05 149 Jane Williams & Len Jakeman Jane Williams
33) MALL DINI (IRE) 9 10-04 148 Philip Reynolds Patrick Kelly IRE
34) DAKLONDIKE (IRE) 7 10-04 148 Prof Caroline Tisdall David Pipe
35) STEP BACK (IRE) 9 10-03 147 Cracker and Smodge Partnership Mark Bradstock
36) ULTRAGOLD (FR) 11 10-03 147 Brocade Racing John Romans Terry Warner Colin Tizzard
37) MS PARFOIS (IRE) 8 10-02 146 Martyn Chapman Anthony Honeyball
38) PAIROFBROWNEYES (IRE) 10 10-02 146 Fibbage Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
39) BLOW BY BLOW (IRE) 8 10-02 146 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
40) UP FOR REVIEW (IRE) 10 10-02 146 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
41) SINGLEFARMPAYMENT 9 10-02 146 Neal Griffith & Heather Haddock Tom George
42) VIEUX LION ROUGE (FR) 10 10-02 146 Prof Caroline Tisdall & John Gent David Pipe
43) VALSEUR LIDO (FR) 10 10-02 146 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
44) ABOLITIONIST (IRE) 11 10-01 145 Mark Albon, John Provan & Chris Stedman Dr Richard Newland
45) VINTAGE CLOUDS (IRE) 9 10-00 144 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
46) GENERAL PRINCIPLE (IRE) 10 10-00 144 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
47) LIVELOVELAUGH (IRE) 9 10-00 144 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
48) WALK IN THE MILL (FR) 9 10-00 144 Baroness Harding Robert Walford
49) FOLSOM BLUE (IRE) 12 10-00 144 Core Partnership Gordon Elliott IRE
50) BLESS THE WINGS (IRE) 14 9-13 143 Adrian Butler & Stephen O’Connor Gordon Elliott IRE
51) CAPTAIN REDBEARD (IRE) 10 9-13 143 Stuart Coltherd Stuart Coltherd
52) POLIDAM (FR) 10 9-13 143 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Willie Mullins IRE
53) JUST A PAR (IRE) 12 9-12 142 Mark Scott James Moffatt
54) THE YOUNG MASTER 10 9-12 142 Mike Burbidge & The Old Masters Neil Mulholland
55) BAIE DES ILES (FR) 8 9-12 142 Zorka Wentworth Ross O’Sullivan IRE
56) ISLEOFHOPENDREAMS 12 9-12 142 Kilbroney Racing Willie Mullins IRE
57) EXITAS (IRE) 11 9-12 142 Phil Middleton, Mark Lowther Phil Middleton
58) JOE FARRELL (IRE) 10 9-12 142 Mark Sherwood, Nigel Morris & Rebecca Curtis Rebecca Curtis
59) RED INFANTRY (IRE) 9 9-12 142 Rob Little Ian Williams
60) SHANTOU VILLAGE (IRE) 9 9-12 142 Jane Gerard-Pearse Neil Mulholland
61) COGRY 10 9-10 140 Graham and Alison Jelley Nigel Twiston-Davies
62) OUT SAM 10 9-10 140 Danny Charlesworth Gordon Elliott IRE
63) FACT OF THE MATTER (IRE) 9 9-10 140 The Sandylini Racing Partnership Jamie Snowden
64) VIEUX MORVAN (FR) 10 9-10 140 M L Bloodstock Limited Joseph O’Brien IRE
65) MR DIABLO (IRE) 10 9-09 139 Aidan Glynn Philip Dempsey IRE
66) IMPULSIVE STAR (IRE) 9 9-09 139 Robert Waley-Cohen & Men Holding Neil Mulholland
67) KINGSWELL THEATRE 10 9-09 139 John J Murray Michael Scudamore
68) CAROLE’S DESTRIER 11 9-08 138 Carole Skipworth Neil Mulholland
69) MILANSBAR (IRE) 12 9-08 138 Robert Bothway Neil King
70) BORICE (FR) 8 9-07 137 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Gordon Elliott IRE
71) MEASUREOFMYDREAMS (IRE) 11 9-07 137 Tom Howley Jnr/Mouse O’Ryan/Dave McDonnell Gordon Elliott IRE
72) ZIGA BOY (FR) 10 9-07 137 Axom LI Alan King
73) SPLASH OF GINGE 11 9-07 137 John Neild Nigel Twiston-Davies
74) HIGHLAND LODGE (IRE) 13 9-05 135 Cheveley Park Stud James Moffatt
75) CALL IT MAGIC (IRE) 9 9-05 135 Zorka Wentworth Ross O’Sullivan IRE
76) KILCREA VALE (IRE) 9 9-05 135 Alan Spence Nicky Henderson
77) LOOKING WELL (IRE) 10 9-03 133 David Wesley Yates Nicky Richards
78) POTTERS CORNER (IRE) 9 9-02 132 All Stars Sports Racing & Jonathan Davies Christian Williams
79) MORNEY WING (IRE) 10 8-13 129 The Steeple Chasers Charlie Mann
80) RATHLIN ROSE (IRE) 11 8-12 128 Fergus Wilson David Pipe
81) SCOIR MEAR (IRE) 9 8-11 127 J P McManus Thomas Mullins IRE